Wanna Know If THCA Is Legal in Florida? Hemp Laws & Total THC Formula
[…] Delta-8 is psychoactive but chemically distinct from delta-9 THC, creating regulatory uncertainty.
Delta-10, HHC, THCP status: These cannabinoids exist in legal gray areas. Proposed legislation (SB 3404) would have prohibited delta-10, THCP, HHC, and several other cannabinoids, but the bill didn’t pass. Current status depends on whether products meet total THC requirements.
CBD (cannabidiol) legal status: CBD derived from hemp remains fully legal in Florida under §581.217(2)(b), which explicitly states “hemp-derived cannabinoids, including, but not limited to, cannabidiol, are not controlled substances or adulterants if they are in compliance with this section.”
Comparison chart:
- THCA: Legal if total THC ≤ 0.3%, requires formula calculation
- Delta-9 THC: Legal if ≤ 0.3% in hemp products
- CBD: Legal without restrictions beyond general hemp compliance
- Delta-8 THC: Legal gray area, must meet hemp standards