Kennedy Center Lawsuit 2025: Congress Challenges Trump Renaming in Federal Court
[…] Legal Claims at Stake
Federal statute 20 U.S.C. § 76h establishes the Board of Trustees with the duty to “maintain and administer the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and site thereof as the National Center for the Performing Arts, a living memorial to John Fitzgerald Kennedy”.
The lawsuit argues:
Statutory Authority: Congress named the center through legislation signed after President Kennedy’s 1963 assassination. Changing the statutory name requires an act of Congress.
Memorial Restrictions: 20 U.S.C. § 76j mandates that “after December 2, 1983, no additional memorials or plaques in the nature of memorials shall be designated or installed in the public areas of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts”.
Ultra Vires Action: The board’s vote exceeded its legal authority by attempting to change the institution’s congressionally established name.
Latest Developments
December 18, 2025: Trump-appointed board voted to rename the center during a virtual meeting.