Kennedy Center Lawsuit 2025: Congress Challenges Trump Renaming in Federal Court
[…] Key allegations include:
- Board exceeded authority granted by Congress
- Violation of 20 U.S.C. § 76h requiring congressional action for name changes
- Improper installation of signage without legal authority
- Breach of trustee obligations under federal law
The complaint also cites federal restrictions prohibiting new memorials or plaques in public areas after 1983, plus a separate limitation on acknowledging private donors on the building’s exterior.
Related article: TurboTax Settlement 2025: How to Claim Your Share of $141 Million

Legal Claims at Stake
Federal statute 20 U.S.C. § 76h establishes the Board of Trustees with the duty to “maintain and administer the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts and site thereof as the National Center for the Performing Arts, a living memorial to John Fitzgerald Kennedy”.
The lawsuit argues:
Statutory Authority: Congress named the center through legislation signed after President Kennedy’s 1963 assassination. Changing the statutory name requires an act of Congress.