Is Texas a 50/50 Divorce State? Comprehensive Guide to Community Property Laws
[…] • Real estate purchased during marriage
  • Vehicles bought with marital funds
  • Investment accounts funded during marriage
  • Business interests acquired during marriage
  • Retirement benefits accrued during marriage
  • Debts incurred during marriage

Separate Property Exceptions: Property acquired before marriage, by gift, or through inheritance is considered separate property and is not subject to division in a divorce. Additionally, personal injury recoveries (except for lost earning capacity) remain separate property.

The “Just and Right” Standard Explained

Texas Family Code Section 7.001 requires courts to order “a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of each party and any children of the marriage.”

This legal standard gives Texas judges significant discretion in property division, unlike states with mandatory 50/50 splits. The court considers multiple factors to determine what constitutes a “just and right” division.

Is Texas a 50/50 Divorce State?