Donald Trump Lawsuit Today, Elon Musk and Bill Gates Named in $310 Million Trafficking Lawsuit—Court Filing Claims “Epstein-Identical” Operation
[…] The Trafficking Victims Protection Reauthorization Act of 2003 (TVPRA 2003), Pub. L. No. 108-193, refined federal criminal provisions against trafficking, including adding human trafficking crimes as a Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO) predicate, and created a civil remedy enabling trafficking victims to file lawsuits against their traffickers in federal district court. This civil remedy provision is the legal foundation for most trafficking-related civil litigation in the United States.

Civil Liability Under 18 U.S.C. § 1595

According to Cornell Law School’s Legal Information Institute, Section 1595(a) states: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.”