Donald Trump Lawsuit Today, Elon Musk and Bill Gates Named in $310 Million Trafficking Lawsuit—Court Filing Claims “Epstein-Identical” Operation
[…] Federal human trafficking offenses are now included as racketeering offenses under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1)(A).

This addition to RICO provides trafficking victims with additional legal theories for civil recovery. According to the Human Trafficking Legal Center, RICO’s inclusion of trafficking offenses means that victims can pursue civil RICO claims under 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), which provides that “any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962” may sue and “recover threefold the damages he sustains.”

Corporate and Third-Party Liability

The TVPA imposes civil liability for corporate negligence towards forced labor in supply chains as well as sex trafficking within business operations.