California DMV CDL Cancellation Lawsuit, 20,000 Truck Drivers Face Job Loss Over DMV’s Own Errors—What You Need to Know Before January 5
[…] Defendant:
California Department of Motor Vehicles and DMV Director Steven Gordon (sued in his official capacity)
Legal Representation:
For Plaintiffs:
- Asian Law Caucus (Katherine Zhao, Senior Staff Attorney; David Singh, Attorney)
- Sikh Coalition (Munmeeth Kaur, Legal Director)
- Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP (major international law firm providing pro bono representation)
What Do the California DMV CDL Cancellation Lawsuits Allege?
The lawsuit advances three distinct legal theories challenging the DMV’s actions:
1. Violation of California Vehicle Code Section 13100
California Vehicle Code Section 13100 requires licenses canceled due to error to be terminated “without prejudice,” allowing drivers to “immediately apply for a license”.
The statute is clear: “When used in reference to a driver’s license, ‘cancellation’ means that a driver’s license certificate is terminated without prejudice and must be surrendered. Any person whose license has been canceled may immediately apply for a license.”
The lawsuit alleges the DMV is violating this mandatory requirement by:
- Refusing to accept applications for corrected CDLs
- Providing no timeline for when drivers can reapply
- Informing applicants the agency is “not processing—issuing, renewing, or amending—any nonresident CDL”