California DMV CDL Cancellation Lawsuit, 20,000 Truck Drivers Face Job Loss Over DMV’s Own Errors—What You Need to Know Before January 5
[…] “After giving them (California DMV) multiple opportunities to correct this, we’ve been left with no option but to file the lawsuit because of the imminency of the Jan. 5 termination date”.
Statistical Evidence:
California has more than 700,000 CDL holders and is home to the nation’s largest trucking workforce, with more than 138,000 truck drivers. Affected drivers transport freight, drive school buses, operate municipal waste trucks and deliver produce from the Central Valley.
What Laws Apply to California DMV CDL Cancellation Cases?
Primary California Statutes
California Vehicle Code Section 13100:
The statute’s full text:
“When used in reference to a driver’s license, ‘cancellation’ means that a driver’s license certificate is terminated without prejudice and must be surrendered. Any person whose license has been canceled may immediately apply for a license. Cancellation of license may be made only when specifically authorized in this code, when application is made for a license to operate vehicles of a higher class, or when a license has been issued through error or voluntarily surrendered to the department.”
This is the lawsuit’s cornerstone legal provision.
California Vehicle Code Section 15250:
Governs commercial driver’s license issuance and requirements, including provisions for non-domiciled CDL applicants.
California Code of Regulations, Title 13, Section 26.02: