Kennedy Center Lawsuit Update: Legal Challenge to Trump Name Addition
[…] - December 22, 2025: Rep. Beatty files lawsuit challenging the renaming
- December 23-24, 2025: Legal experts and media outlets analyze the lawsuit’s merits
As of December 27, 2025, the case is in its early stages. No emergency injunction has been filed according to court records as of the initial filing date. The court has not yet ruled on the merits or issued any preliminary orders.
Evidence Supporting the Allegations
Statutory Evidence:
The lawsuit relies heavily on federal statute:
- Public Law 88-260 (1964) established the center’s name through congressional action
- 20 U.S.C. § 76j(a)(3), titled “John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts,” states that “no additional memorials or plaques in the nature of memorials shall be designated or installed in the public areas of the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts”
Historical Context:
Former House historian Ray Smock stated in an email that the Kennedy Center was named by law, and to change the name would require a revision of that 1964 law, noting the Kennedy Center board is not a lawmaking entity.
Physical Evidence: