Is Open Carry Legal in Florida? 2025 Law Update, Court Ruling & What You Must Know
[…] Florida Attorney General James Uthmeier announced his office fully supports the decision and will not appeal. Governor Ron DeSantis also welcomed the ruling, stating it “aligns with my long-held position”.

This conflicts with the Florida Supreme Court’s 2017 Norman v. State ruling upholding the ban, but the McDaniels decision will inevitably reach the Florida Supreme Court because the court must review all district court decisions that invalidate Florida law.

Florida’s Previous Open Carry Ban (Pre-September 2025)

Florida Statute § 790.053 made it unlawful to “openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device”. The statute allowed two exceptions: self-defense chemical sprays and non-lethal electric devices like tasers or stun guns could be openly carried.