Is Open Carry Legal in Florida? 2025 Law Update, Court Ruling & What You Must Know
[…] Is Open Carry Legal in Florida? 2025 Law Update, Court Ruling & What You Must Know

This information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Florida gun laws carry serious criminal penalties. Consult a Florida firearms attorney for specific legal guidance.

Open carry is NOW LEGAL in Florida following a September 2025 court ruling that struck down the state’s 38-year ban. Florida Statute § 790.053, which made it “unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm,” was declared unconstitutional by the First District Court of Appeal in McDaniels v. State. Florida’s Attorney General confirmed the ruling applies statewide effective September 25, 2025, and law enforcement has been directed not to enforce the open carry ban.